Unsubdued

Real Name: Manfred Salemink
Year Of Birth: 1976
Country Of Residence: The Netherlands
Aliases: Sanity Collapses Here
Time with the label: 1992 – Present Day
KF Family Labels: Malice / KFA

Other labels worked with: N/A

Links to more information:
Own Website: N/A
MySpace: N/A
Facebook: N/A
Podcasts & Radio Shows: N/A
Dj Residencies: N/A

Contact: N/A

Luna-C Says:

Manfred, in a similar way to Nevis-T, has been around for a while, often on the edges of whatever I am doing, mainly because he lives in The Netherlands, which makes regular tune making tricky. Unlike Nevis, though, I cant really recall how I met Manfred…we just seem to have always been friends. This is why, if you look above, I have put him as with the label since 1992, even though his first release with me must have been around 1995 or 1996!

Manfred is what I would call a connoisseur of music. he appreciates music which has a greater depth than usual, so Amon Tobin, or Aphex Twin, and artists that push the boundaries of technicality are often sited as influences. This becomes more apparent when you listen to The Hidden Realm (KFA20), which I am sure Manfred would agree, is very much more his style than we had made previously. Partly this is due to me becoming less controlling in the studio. For example, I tried to persuade him to add a hectic riff to the drop on that release, and he refused, and so it didn’t happen. I now think he was 100% right, and I am extremely proud to be the label that releases that track. I think it is classy and definitely one of the best releases KFA has had at the time of writing. Its not instantly classic, but the more you listen, the more you like it. And any added riff would have damaged it, I am certain of that.

So professionally, I like what Manfred is doing and hope to get him in the studio more often. And over the years we have moved from acquaintance to music sharing to studio-ing to becoming good friends, and I have always found him a reliable person to play tunes to, mainly because its a no bullshit zone with him. He will just say he doesn’t like the new Luna-C track if thats what he thinks, but he will also back it up with valid reasons, so his opinion as well as his friendship has become more valuable to me as time has gone by.

Manfred Says:

It’s about time I write something for my profile, fill Chris on how we got to meet and take away a little bit of the undeserved credit he has granted me . Basically, I heard Piano Progression on a local radio show called ‘Turbulentie’ which is Dutch for Turbulence. I called the DJ and found some KF material after some searching. As this took effort here I decided to call the KF number and I got to speak to Chris for the first time who instantly started to ‘rave’ about Ruffneck and Terror Traxx. I felt like: ‘Hey, Dutch guy in need of breakbeats!’ –lol- But this was cool as I was a big fan of Ruffneck. I don’t like fanning (is that a word) people much, but better said the respect I have for Patrick van Kerckhoven was and is enormous. Anyway we started off with having 2 things in common: liking breakbeats and liking gabber! So it must have been 1994 that we got in touch first and Piano Progression made us friends.

As Chris mentioned already our friendship steadily progressed and he has also proven to be a valuable partner in philosophy to me. Regarding our studio times I agree that the last occasion was most satisfactory and I’m still quite proud of the Hidden Realm. With Reachin’ Out we were getting there I think. Actually I like that track more by now I think with its for hardcore odd elements and it going all over the place. Basic Evil wasn’t bad either. I love the strings in that track. Strings and atmosphere are very much my thing. We didn’t get the full potential out of that track, but it was a lot better already than our gabber attempt. That one just kinda saddens me when I hear it again –lol- Enough elements in them that could have made them stunning gabber tracks, but we didn’t get it right that time although enough valid excuses can be found for that ha, ha.

It’d be interesting to get together again. There are plans, but nothing is official yet. I’m sure the end results would be something to look forward to if you like your hardcore a bit unusual. Contrary to Chris’ philosophy I believe hardcore could do with a bit more cool. Not that this would form a problem when making music again, it’s a difference in view on the bigger whole. A whole lot can be said about that and these discussions usually become really long ones, but my opinion kinda comes down to: How much popularity can a scene hold that’s merely based on silliness? Hardcore should give itself a bit more respect. A fresh mixture of silly, serious, cheesy, uplifting, hard and experimental would be perfect in my opinion and draw the attention of other people too.

Still that’s just me talking. I started being fascinated by music after hearing sounds in rave music that I had never heard before. So I’m very much a sounds a person and crave new sounds and combinations I haven’t heard yet. I’ll listen from classical to metal by now. It’s just all too interesting to exclude any influences really.

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon