Dave Skywalker

Real Name: Dave Curran
Year Of Birth: 1978
Country Of Residence: U.K
Aliases: Random Attack (not on KF labels)
Time with the label: 2006 – Present Day
KF Family Labels: KFA

Other labels worked with: DNE Productions,
Point Blank, Nu Underground, Underground Feeling, 10% Records, BBHC, Back To The Oldskool, Hardcore Lives, J-Tek Records (TBC)

Links to more information:
Own Website: www.daveskywalker.com
MySpace: N/A
Facebook: N/A
Podcasts & Radio Shows: Breakpirates 7-8:30pm Wednesday Nights since 2003
Dj Residencies: N/A

Contact: N/A

Luna-C Says:

Everyone who has ever been to a UK rave knows Dave, don’t they? I am probably exaggerating a little bit, but like glowsticks, loud music, the rolling girl dressed as a nurse, and Astraboy, there are certain things that you always expect to see at a rave, otherwise it just isn’t a rave.

Dave is someone who I feel I have known ever since my return to the hardcore scene in 2001, after my brief rest. Looking a little like Thom Yorke (if Thom Yorke was happy, and could dance) you will see Dave rocking out like a total lunatic at any good party. I joke, but in fact Dave is a pretty amazing dancer. On top of that, he’s an even more amazing Dj. Playing a wide range of extreme music, and totally at home behind the decks, he is an excellent Dj to listen to, and to watch. I think this is because, like when he is dancing, he really doesn’t give a crap what anyone things, and just goes for it. The result is a sublime chaos, a set which will leave you exhausted but smiling. He is a regular dj at Bangface, which is all you need to say about both music taste and skill as far as I am concerned.

On a personal note, Dave is affable and friendly, and a great guy to be around. As of right now, we have only made one track together, but I hope to do a lot more work with him. He is innovative and fearless in the studio, and definitely a talent to watch. Plus, a lot of fun to hang out with, regardless of what you are doing. But enough from me, heres what Dave has to say….

Dave Skywalker Says:

Biography: Dave Skywalker has always been into electronic music. By 1986, at the age of 8 he was listening to US house music, having purchased his first record – Steve Silk Hurleys “Jack Your Body” – and was already annoying his neighbours with that “boom boom boom” music. As house inevitably moved into hardcore around 1990, Skywalker followed; throughout secondary school he was known simply by his nackname: “Hardcore”.

During college in 1994, Skywalker began to produce hardcore mix tapes for friends under the name DJ Dream which then became DJ Kirby, and by 1996 had began producing his own music using free software under the name “DJ Skywalker”. Some of which he then distributed himself under the Mad-P e-mailing list he ran.
During 1996 to 2000 he played in venues around Bournemouth, UK, as part of the University student union, most notably Bournemouths lapdancing club “LoveSexy” and The Gardening Club. In 1999 though the assistance of Lee Richardson aka DJ Delirious he released his first dubplate, “Time and Time”, and played a few guest slots on London-based “interFACE” radio.

After graduating in 2001 Dave Skywalker released his first vinyl single on Nu Underground Recordings which he ran with companions DJ Hattrixx and DJ Dizzy. This was the now infamous, and considerably remixed, “Killerwhale”, credited with being the first breakbeat hardcore tune released in the new
‘old-skool’ style, premiered on London’s Hyper FM.
Dave Skywalker has released tunes on vinyl, CD, and digital formats on such labels as Underground Feeling and the co-operated Breakbeat Hardcore (BBHC) and has worked collaboratively with many artists including legendary Kniteforce operator Luna-C. He now maintains a steady stream of releases, focusing mainly on the hardcore breaks genre of dance music.

Dave Skywalker appears at old skool and hardcore events around the country, and predominately plays hardcore with a breakbeat slant, but is also known for well known for playing old skool (Dave was nominated in the 2006 Old Skool Awards as best up and coming DJ and also at the 2006 Musik4You awards for best new producer), and also harder breakcore/a-bit-of-everything sets
such as his appearances at the infamous Bang Face, and also harder-edged PA’s under the monicker “RandomAttack”.
In recent years Daves popularity has been growing, thanks not only to his award nominations, but also due to bookings at venues such as the Ministry of Sound and events such as Raindance, Moondance, Bang Face, Hysteria, Hardcore Overload, and other smaller events such as High Voltage and Cruze In. He is regularly invited to guest alongside DJs on their own radio shows
in addition to presenting his own mid-week show for the past five years onbreakpirates.com.

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon