Bustin

Real Name: Justin Harvey
Year Of Birth: 1979
Country Of Residence: U.K
Aliases: None
Time with the label: 2007 – Present Day
KF Family Labels: KFA

Links to more information:
Own Website:N/A
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/djbustin
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/DJ-Bustin/8571058955
Podcasts & Radio Shows: Eruption FM, 2-4pm Every Sundays
Dj Residencies: N/A

Contact: N/A

Luna-C Says:
Its hard for me to write much about Bustin. I don’t know him that well, and we have only met at raves which, as I have said before, are not the best places to chat with someone. Plus I get kinda quiet when I am djing somewhere lol. So lets talk music. Again, I can only talk about Truffle Shuffle because it is the first and only release from Bustin on my label so far. Maybe in the future there will be more, because this track is fkin amazing. It was originally going to appear on Wizbits label, Lucky Breaks. However, when Wiz decided that he was going to stop releasing vinyl, I jumped on this track for KFA. I had always wanted it for my label since I first heard it. I loved the feel of the track – it has a lot of energy and yet retains that tough half step jungle vibe. Produced by Dj Ponder, this is easily one of the best productions I have heard from Ponders studio – respect sir! As with most great tracks, its glory is in its simplicity. In many ways there is not much to it, yet Bustin has perfectly balanced the elements and this is a track that tears up the dance floor whether you are playing an old skool party, a breaks rave, or a jungle event. And I play it in the middle of a hardcore set, of course. There’s just something universal about it, it spans genre and time.
So I was frustrated that I couldn’t have it when I heard it. However, I am not the sort of person who would steal someone else’s act or signing. Unless Wiz released Truffle Shuffle to me, and Bustin wanted to do it, I would never have taken it on. In this instance, I am glad it all worked out the way it did – which is not to say I am pleased Lucky Breaks stopped :o(

From Bustin’s Myspace Page:
I’ve been dj’ing for about ten years and producing for just over two. I started out playnig four beat hardcore before getting well into my old skool and beginning an extensive collection of classic vinyl. I’ve played all over the country and am fast becoming a veteren of the london radio scene. I started on south London based Hyper fm before moving onto legendary station eruptionfm. I’ve been on eruption for about 4 years and you can catch doing a set every sunday at 2-4pm, these days I’m mainly playing breakbeat of all differing speeds but am occaisionally inclined to dip into my old four beat collection. My first outing as a producer will be out shortly on Kniteforce again records and is entitled truffle shuffle. I hate writing these sorts of things cos I think I sound quite boring when I monologue but I’m really not, i hope;-? anyhows if you’re interested in booking me or are interested in any of my tunes contact me, do it! And keep checking out my blog for new mixes

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon