Bexxie

Real Name: Rebecca Clements
Year Of Birth: 1982
Country Of Residence: U.S.A
Aliases: R.O.B (with Radiophonic Oddity)
Time with the label: 2004 – Present Day
KF Family Labels: KFA / DFA

Links to more information:
Own Website: http://www.dfamusic.com/
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/bexxiemusic
Facebook: N/A
Podcasts & Radio Shows: N/A
Dj Residencies: N/A
Other Labels Released On: Pitched Up Recordings

Contact: N/A

Luna-C Says:
How do a write a profile for Bexxie? Its tricky because she is my wife lol. So I will try to keep the praise artist related…Bexxie has been Djing for a long time – before I met her she was already a resident playing D’n‘B in New Jersey and across the USA. She continues to play all over the world.
Having studied music at college, and released music on Pitched Up Recordings, Bexxie needed little help from me with any element of the music business. All I did was open a door she would have walked through anyway. It worked out very well for me though – she has been invaluable to the label, for the reasons mentioned above and more. Her knowledge of the studio complemented and improved mine, and she has mastered many of the releases. She was also the main organizing force when KFA became All-4-1, and looked after both the shop and the orders as well as updating the website. The website you are reading this on was built and programmed by her. On top of that, she has a great voice which she has used on tracks with Idealz and Kader, as well as for me. She runs her own D’n‘B label called Dysfunktional Audio (or DFA for short). Other than giving her phone numbers to pressing plants, I have nothing to do with any element of DFA, so if you want to check out her productions, follow the link above…
On top of all that, she is a great photographer (she took all the photos for Luna-C Project 14) and has had a large hand in the artwork on the label – KFA32 (Bomb The Bassline) is a sleeve she made almost entirely alone. Simply put, we are a good team, and it is rare for any project on the label to go through without us both having an input into it.

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon